Heritage 251 Center Console · Features

Our Series of Boats
Resources
Discover Sportsman Design Studio Pricing Compare Store Find a Dealer →
Series

Open

9 Models • 21' → 40'

Built for families who want serious offshore capability, premium comfort and the freedom to fish, cruise or entertain.

Side image of the Open 402

Open 402

Side image of the Open 352

Open 352

Side image of the Open 322

Open 322

Side image of the Open 302

Open 302

Side image of the Open 282

Open 282

Side image of the Open 262

Open 262

Side image of the Open 252

Open 252

Side image of the Open 232

Open 232

Side image of the Open 212

Open 212

Series

Heritage

4 Models • 23' → 32'

A refined crossover lineup designed for coastal cruising, ample seating, family days and some fishing when the moment calls for it.

Side image of the Heritage 321

Heritage 321

Side image of the Heritage 261

Heritage 261

Side image of the Heritage 251

Heritage 251

Side image of the Heritage 231

Heritage 231

Series

Masters

6 Models • 22' → 28'

Shallow-water performance, fishing-focused layouts and everyday comfort built for family life and fishing.

Side image of the Masters 287

Masters 287

Side image of the Masters 267OE

Masters 267

Side image of the Masters 267OE

Masters 267OE

Side image of the Masters 247

Masters 247

Side image of the Masters 247OE

Masters 247OE

Side image of the Masters 227

Masters 227

Main image for the Heritage 251 Center Console
Heritage 251 Center Console

The Heritage 251 packs family comfort and sandbar-ready features into a nimble 25-foot center console.

The Heritage 251 Center Console brings a larger, more capable feel to the family boating experience. Designed with a spacious, comfort-focused deck layout and the confidence of twin-engine power, it gives families more room to move, more flexibility for longer days and the added peace of mind boaters appreciate when their adventures take them farther from the dock.

Built for owners who want the comfort and versatility of a true family center console with the performance to match, the Heritage 251 blends relaxed seating, smart storage and dependable offshore capability into one easy-to-enjoy platform. From sandbar afternoons and coastal cruising to fishing trips and full days with family and friends, it is designed to make every mile feel more confident and every moment onboard more comfortable.

Large detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console

More Boat For

Bigger Family Days

Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console
Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console
Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console Detail image of the Heritage 251 Center Console
25' 3"
Length
9' 3"
Beam
20"
Draft (in)
128 gal.
Fuel
350HP
Max HP
$143,725
Starting
Heritage 251 Center Console Side profile image
This model is equipped with
 
A proprietary, first-of-its kind, Vessel Attitude Control System (VACS).
Rapid Actuation
Full underway control
Intuitive
Reliable
 
Key Benefits
Pitch & Roll Elimination
Eliminates up to 70% of underway pitch and roll motions.
Coordinated turn
Automatically adjusts the heeling angle of your boat during turns.
Auto trim
Uses a customized Trim Command Curve to automatically adjust the running angle at any speed.
List/level control
Never allows vessel list from movement onboard, wind, uneven load, prop torque, etc.
Hole shot control
Optimized to allow for faster acceleration, getting the boat on plane more quickly, improving fuel economy.

Bow

Mid-Ship

Rear Deck

Other Features

Detail image of Premium Sileather® Marine Silicone Fabrics
Premium Sileather® Marine Silicone Fabrics

All Sportsman Boats feature Sileather® Marine silicone-coated fabrics. These high-performance fabrics are designed to be tough and durable and able to withstand even the harshest of conditions.

Offered in Coastal Beige, Smoky Gray and Icecap White.

Detail image of Powder Coating
Powder Coating

Powder coating adds a durable, protective finish to the boat’s metalwork while giving the overall design a cleaner custom look. Available in select colors, it helps match the hardtop frame, leaning post and other metal components to the boat’s style. It is both a visual upgrade and a practical layer of protection.

Detail image of Light Hull Color
Light Hull Color

We have two groups of colors, light and dark. A light color is included standard on this boat. You have the choice of one solid full hull color or a side and bottom color. View All Color Options

Detail image of SportTech® Advanced Fabrication Process

SportTech® Advanced Fabrication Process

Our SportTech® hulls are built with a no-wood, all-fiberglass construction using advanced composite materials, resins and bonding agents. Each hull is crafted with vinyl ester resin for superior durability and resistance to water intrusion. Every Sportsman Boat includes a 10-Year Limited Hull Warranty as standard. Take a look Behind The Glass for an in-depth look at the construction of our boats.

Detail image of NMMA Certified

NMMA Certified

For a boat to be NMMA certified, it must follow all of the strict guidelines set by the NMMA for certification. Sportsman Boats diligently follows all of the manufacturing guidelines and is committed to only using certified parts and components in all models. Learn more about the NMMA Certification process.

Detail image of Interior LED Lighting Package

Interior LED Lighting Package

When the sun goes down, the cockpit comes to life. The included lighting package is as beautiful as it is functional, a blue glow covers every inch of the cockpit for safety and aesthetics.

Detail image of AlloChrome4200+™ Stainless Fasteners

AlloChrome4200+™ Stainless Fasteners

AlloChrome4200+™ is a revolutionary new stainless coating capable of lasting up to fifteen times longer than typical chrome coating. This means that independent testing shows that these fasteners can withstand over 4,200 hours of salt spray protection

Detail image of Pull Up Cleats

Pull Up Cleats

High quality Gemlux pull-up cleats are standard throughout the boat. They offer a flush installation and very smooth operation.

Detail image of Self Bailing Cockpit

Self Bailing Cockpit

This important safety feature allows any water on the deck to drain overboard and not into the bilge area. Any water that seeps into the bilge, can only be pumped out by the bilge pump, which is slow at draining large amounts of water. All Sportsman Boats have a collector box drainage system that ties in all drains from the deck and redirects the water directly overboard without mechanical assistance.

Detail image of Grip Tex Yacht Style Non-Skid

Grip Tex Yacht Style Non-Skid

This texture is applied to the deck and step areas for a uniform random non-skid coat. This type of non-skid is not patterned and is easy to repair should it ever get chipped or damaged.

Detail image of High Speed Livewell Pick Up

High Speed Livewell Pick Up

As the name suggests, high speed pick ups ensure that your livewell is receiving a consistent water supply even at high speeds. The scoop shape design directs water into the intake and reduce air locks at high speeds.